Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VG 1k

Author(s) : Gachathi, F.N.
Title : Kikuyu botanical dictionary of plant names and uses. Publication supported by GTZ , (1989)The print shop, P.O. Box 24576, Nairobi.
Reference VG 1k has information about 18 plants :
Aloe graminicola Reynolds
Official name : Aloe graminicola Reynolds
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vv(000), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Aloe kedongensis Reynolds
Official name : Aloe kedongensis Reynolds
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : V(000), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Aloe lateritia Engl.
Official name : Aloe lateritia Engl.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vv(000), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Commelina africana L.
Official name : Commelina africana L.
Family : Commelinaceae
Symptoms : V(004), V(045), V(095)
Recipes : V(095), good feed for catleVb(045) + Vb(004), juice stem, antiseptic on wounds, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Commelina benghalensis L.
Official name : Commelina benghalensis L.
Family : Commelinaceae
Symptoms : V(004), V(045), V(095)
Recipes : V(095), good feed for catleVb(045) + Vb(004), juice stem, antiseptic on wounds, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Crassocephalum mannii (Hook.f.) Milne-Redh.
Official name : Crassocephalum mannii (Hook.f.) Milne-Redh.
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Crassocephalum multicorymbosum (Klatt) S. Moore , Solanecio mannii (Hook. f.) C. Jeffrey
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004), leaves , mange, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Cucumis aculeatus Cogn.
Official name : Cucumis aculeatus Cogn.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Symptoms : V(008), V(123)
Recipes : V(123), fruits which are poisonous to cattle have scattered bristles, RNS.
.V(008), roots are used for diaroea, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : gakungu
Kalanchoe marmorata Bak.
Official name : Kalanchoe marmorata Bak.
Family : Crassulaceae
Symptoms : V(008), V(048)
Recipes : Vo(008), juice from the leaves is also used in the treatment of diarrhoea , RNS.
Vo(048), foot-rot in sheep, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Lablab purpureus (L.) Sweet
Official name : Lablab purpureus (L.) Sweet
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : Vo(037)lungs, seeds baked, lung disease for sheep, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Musa ×paradisiaca L.
Official name : Musa ×paradisiaca L.
Family : Musaceae
Synonyms : Musa ×sapientum L.
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vc(095), fresh leaves are used for feeding cows
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : irugu
Schefflera volkensii (Engl.) Harms
Official name : Schefflera volkensii (Engl.) Harms
Family : Araliaceae
Symptoms : V(014), V(037)
Recipes : Vc(014), Vo(014), barks, skin disease of goats and sheeps, RNS.
Vb(037), stems, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Solanum incanum L.
Official name : Solanum incanum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Solanum insanum L. , Solanum coagulans Forssk.
Symptoms : V(104), V(108)
Recipes : Vo(108), yellow fruit, RNS.
Vo(104), roots, stomach, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Synadenium compactum L.E.Br.
Official name : Synadenium compactum L.E.Br.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(111)
Recipes : Vb(111) calf, milky juice, (burning) swollen glands in calves, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Thunbergia alata Bojer ex Sims
Official name : Thunbergia alata Bojer ex Sims
Family : Acanthaceae
Symptoms : V(053), V(094)
Recipes : Vb(053), Vb(117), leaves are used for suppurating ears and gall sickness in caltle
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : kanyanja
Trema orientalis (L.) Blume
Official name : Trema orientalis (L.) Blume
Family : Ulmaceae
Synonyms : Sponia orientalis var. affinis (Planch.) Baker , Trema guineensis (Schum. & Thonn. ) Ficalho
Symptoms : V(106)
Recipes : V(106)insect repulsive, barks, RNS.
Nota: candy for the cattle
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Vernonia auriculifera Hiern
Official name : Vernonia auriculifera Hiern
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008), Vo(008), leaves, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Vernonia lasiopus O. Hoffm.
Official name : Vernonia lasiopus O. Hoffm.
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Vernonia alboviolaceae De Wild.
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vo(068), decoction of leaves and roots, intestinal woms in sheep, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Zanthoxylum gilletii (De Wild.) P. G. Waterman
Official name : Zanthoxylum gilletii (De Wild.) P. G. Waterman
Family : Rutaceae
Synonyms : Fagara macrophylla (Oliv.) Engl. , Fagara macrophylla (Oliv.) Engl. var. preussi Engl , Fagara inaequalis Engl.
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : Vb(006), barks, constipation, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered