Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VL 12

Author(s) : Lewalle, J. & F.M. Rodegem
Title : Plantes médicinales du Burundi. Quart. Journ. Crude Drug Research, VIII - 3, 1257-1270, (1968)
Reference VL 12 has information about 1 plants :
Cassia didymobotrya Fres.
Official name : Cassia didymobotrya Fres.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna didymobotrya (Fresen) Irwin & Barneby
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092), fishing poison, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umubagabaga (Kirundi)