Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VM 38

Author(s) : Mwale, M., E. Bhebhe, M. Chimonyo, T.E. Halimani
Title : Use of Herbal Plants in Poultry Health Management in the Mushagashe Small-Scale Commercial Farming Area in Zimbabwe The International Journal of Applied Research in Veterinary Medicine, Vol. 3, No. 2, 2005
Reference VM 38 has information about 11 plants :
Albizia adianthifolia (Schum.) W. F. Wight
Official name : Albizia adianthifolia (Schum.) W. F. Wight
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(062)
Recipes : Vv(062, 7) coccidiosis, leaves of Albizia adianthifolia, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Mushagashe Small-Scale Commercial Farming Area)
Vernacular name : mucherenje/ muwora
Albizia gummifera (J.F.Gmel.) C.A.Sm.
Official name : Albizia gummifera (J.F.Gmel.) C.A.Sm.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(062)
Recipes : Vv(062, 7) coccidiosis, leaves of Albizia gummisera, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Mushagashe Small-Scale Commercial Farming Area)
Vernacular name : mucherenje/ muwora
Aloe spicata L.f.
Official name : Aloe spicata L.f.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Symptoms : V(062)
Recipes : Vv(062, 90) coccidiosis, Vv(107, 15) fowl typhoid, V(105, 10) Newcastle disease, leaves of Aloe spicata, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Mushagashe Small-Scale Commercial Farming Area)
Vernacular name : gavakava
Aloe vera (L.) Burm.f.
Official name : Aloe vera (L.) Burm.f.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Synonyms : Aloe vulgaris Lam.
Symptoms : V(062), V(105)
Recipes : Vv(062, 90 ) coccidiosis, Vv(107, 15) fowl typhoid, V(105, 10 ) Newcastle disease leaves of Aloe vera, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Mushagashe Small-Scale Commercial Farming Area)
Vernacular name : gavakava
Capsicum annuum L.
Official name : Capsicum annuum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Capsicum frutescens L.
Symptoms : V(062)
Recipes : Vv(062, 7) coccidiosis , leaves of Capsicum annum, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Mushagashe Small-Scale Commercial Farming Area)
Vernacular name : mhiripiri
Ficus thonningii Blume
Official name : Ficus thonningii Blume
Family : Moraceae
Synonyms : Ficus iteophylla Miq. , Ficus burkei (Miq.) Miq. , Ficus dekdekena (Miq.) A. Rich.
Symptoms : V(062)
Recipes : Vv(062, 1) coccidiosis, leaves of Ficus burkei, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Mushagashe Small-Scale Commercial Farming Area)
Vernacular name : mutechani/ murovamhuru
Lannea schweinfurthii (Engl.) Engl. var stuhlmannii (Engl.) Kokwaro
Official name : Lannea schweinfurthii (Engl.) Engl. var stuhlmannii (Engl.) Kokwaro
Family : Anacardiaceae
Synonyms : Lannea stuhlmannii (Engl.) Engl.
Symptoms : V(062)
Recipes : Vv(062, 1) coccidiosis, prophylactic measure against poultry disease, leaves of Lannea stullmannii, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Mushagashe Small-Scale Commercial Farming Area)
Vernacular name : musosoti
Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.
Official name : Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : Vv(001, 1) eye problem, leaves of Lycopersicon esculentum, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Mushagashe Small-Scale Commercial Farming Area)
Vernacular name : tomato
Myrothamnus flabellifolius Welw.
Official name : Myrothamnus flabellifolius Welw.
Family : Myrothamnaceae
Symptoms : V(062)
Recipes : Vv(062, 2) coccidiosis, leaves of Myrothamnus flabellifoilius, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Mushagashe Small-Scale Commercial Farming Area)
Vernacular name : mufandichimuka
Parinari curatellifolia Planch. ex Benth.
Official name : Parinari curatellifolia Planch. ex Benth.
Family : Chrysobalanaceae
Synonyms : Parinari curatellifolia Planch. ex Benth. subsp. mobola (Oliv.) R. A. Graham
Symptoms : V(062), V(107)
Recipes : Vv(062, 3) coccidiosis, Vv(107, 1) fowl typhoid, leaves of Parinaria curatellifolia, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Mushagashe Small-Scale Commercial Farming Area)
Vernacular name : muchakata
Sarcostemma viminale (L.) R. Br.
Official name : Sarcostemma viminale (L.) R. Br.
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : V(006), V(104)
Recipes : Vv(006, 1) + Vv(104, 1), gastrointestinal problems, leaves of Sarcostemma viminale, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Mushagashe Small-Scale Commercial Farming Area)
Vernacular name : rusungwe/ nyakadombo