Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VT 20

Author(s) : Terrac, M.-L.
Title : Contribution à l'étude des plantes médicinales de Madagascar, de la Réunion et de l'île Maurice. Thèse pour l'obtention du diplôme de Docteur de l'Université de Paris (Pharmacie), Novembre 1947.Imprimerie Vuibert, 6 rue Martel, Paris,246 p., (1947)
Reference VT 20 has information about 7 plants :
Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Official name : Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Melia azadirachta L.
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Veq(039), leaves, RNS.
Region : Madagascar, Reunion, Mauritius
Country : Madagascar, Mauritius, Reunion
Vernacular name : not registered
Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
Official name : Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
Family : Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms : Dysphania ambrosioides (L.) Mosyakin & Clemants
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vv(000) disease of hens, ONS. steam bath
Region : Madagascar, Reunion, Mauritius
Country : Madagascar, Mauritius, Reunion
Vernacular name : taimborontsilozo
Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.
Official name : Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.
Family : Solanaceae
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : V(000) canis, leaves infusion, RNS.
Region : Mauritius, Reunion
Country : Mauritius, Reunion
Vernacular name : not registered
Swartzia madagascariensis Desv.
Official name : Swartzia madagascariensis Desv.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092), fishing poison
(registered from references HT 20 - 3, HT 20 - 14)
Region : Reunion
Country : Reunion
Vernacular name : not registered
Swartzia madagascariensis Desv.
Official name : Swartzia madagascariensis Desv.
Family : Fabaceae
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092), fishing poison
Region : Reunion
Country : Reunion
Vernacular name : not registered
Tephrosia pumila (Lam. ) Pers.
Official name : Tephrosia pumila (Lam. ) Pers.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Tephrosia purpurea L. Persoon
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092), fishing poison
Region : Reunion
Country : Reunion
Vernacular name : not registered
Tephrosia pumila (Lam. ) Pers.
Official name : Tephrosia pumila (Lam. ) Pers.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Tephrosia purpurea L. Persoon
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092), fishing poison
(registered from references HT 20 - 3, HT 20 - 14)
Region : Reunion
Country : Reunion
Vernacular name : not registered