Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VW 02

Author(s) : Wilbert
Title : Etudes sur la zootechnie et la pathologie du Soudan Français (Haut Sénégal, Niger et Haute Volta). Pharmacopée indigène, 242 - 247, (1920) From ref. : VB 10
Reference VW 02 has information about 35 plants :
Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Official name : Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia scorpioides (L.) W.F. Wight
Symptoms : V(051)
Recipes : Vb(051), bark, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso, Mali, Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Adansonia digitata L.
Official name : Adansonia digitata L.
Family : Bombacaceae
Synonyms : Adansonia sphaerocarpa A.Chev.
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : Vb(037), roots, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : not registered
Aloe vera (L.) Burm.f.
Official name : Aloe vera (L.) Burm.f.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Synonyms : Aloe vulgaris Lam.
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : Vb(006), leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso, Mali, Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Andropogon sp.
Official name : Andropogon sp.
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : V(007), V(051)
Recipes : V(007), V(051), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso, Mali, Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Argemone mexicana L.
Official name : Argemone mexicana L.
Family : Papaveraceae
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : Vb(006), seeds , RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso, Mali, Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Official name : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms : Balanites gillettii Cufod.
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : V(006), stems, roots, fruit, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso, Mali, Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Bauhinia rufescens Lam.
Official name : Bauhinia rufescens Lam.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Piliostigma rufescens (Lam.) Benth.
Symptoms : V(051)
Recipes : Vb(051), roots, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso, Mali, Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Borassus flabellifer var. aethiopum (Mart.) Warb.
Official name : Borassus flabellifer var. aethiopum (Mart.) Warb.
Family : Arecaceae
Synonyms : Borassus aethiopum Mart.
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : V(037), roots, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso, Mali, Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Carica papaya L.
Official name : Carica papaya L.
Family : Caricaceae
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : V(006), leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso, Mali, Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Cassia italica (Mill.) Spreng.
Official name : Cassia italica (Mill.) Spreng.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna italica Mill.
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : Vb(006), roots, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso, Mali, Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Cassia sieberiana DC.
Official name : Cassia sieberiana DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Cassia kotschyana Oliv.
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : V(006), roots, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso, Mali, Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Cassia sp.
Official name : Cassia sp.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna sp.
Symptoms : V(051)
Recipes : V(051), leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso, Mali, Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Cissus quadrangularis L.
Official name : Cissus quadrangularis L.
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Vitis quadrangularis (L.) Wall. ex Wight & Arn.
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : V(002), roots, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Combretum micranthum G. Don
Official name : Combretum micranthum G. Don
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Combretum raimbaultii Heck. , Combretum altum Perr.
Symptoms : V(006), V(039)
Recipes : V(006), leaves, RNS.
Vb(039), leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso, Mali, Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Convolvulus spinosus Burm.f.
Official name : Convolvulus spinosus Burm.f.
Family : Convolvulaceae
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : Vb(006), seeds, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso, Mali, Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Cynodon sp.
Official name : Cynodon sp.
Family : Poaceae
Symptoms : V(007)
Recipes : V(007), ONS, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : not registered
Eucalyptus sp.
Official name : Eucalyptus sp.
Family : Myrtaceae
Symptoms : V(051)
Recipes : V(051), leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso, Mali, Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Ficus sp.
Official name : Ficus sp.
Family : Moraceae
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039), bark stems , leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso, Mali, Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Jatropha sp.
Official name : Jatropha sp.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : Vb(006), seeds, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso, Mali, Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Juniperus sp.
Official name : Juniperus sp.
Family : Cupressaceae
Symptoms : V(007)
Recipes : V(007), roots, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : not registered