Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Reference : VW 04

Author(s) : Wirtu, G., G. Adugna, T. Samuel, E. Kelbessa & A. Geleto
Title : Aspects of farmers' knowledge, attitudes and practices of animal health problems in central Ethiopia. Ethnoveterinary medicine. Alternatives for livestock development. Proceedings of an international conference held in Pune, India, 4 - 6 november 1997.BAIF Development research foundation, Pune, India, 41 - 52, (1999)
Reference VW 04 has information about 39 plants :
Achyranthes aspera L.
Official name : Achyranthes aspera L.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Synonyms : Achyranthes annua Dinter , Achyranthes indica (L.) Mill. , Achyranthes aspera L. var. sicula , Achyranthes obovata Peter.
Symptoms : V(041), V(104)
Recipes : Vb(041)blackleg, ONS., RNS.
Vb(104)colic, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Central Ethiopia
Vernacular name : dargu (Oromic)
Ajuga integrifolia Buch-Ham
Official name : Ajuga integrifolia Buch-Ham
Family : Lamiaceae
Synonyms : Ajuga bracteosa Wallich ex Bentham
Symptoms : V(014), V(041), V(104)
Recipes : Vb(014), ONS., RNS.
Vb(041)blackleg, ONS., RNS.
Vb(104)colic, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Central Ethiopia
Vernacular name : harma gusa (Oromic)
Artemisia abyssinica Sch.Bip ex Rich
Official name : Artemisia abyssinica Sch.Bip ex Rich
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Central Ethiopia
Vernacular name : arrtta bera (Oromic)
Bersama abyssinica Fres.
Official name : Bersama abyssinica Fres.
Family : Melianthaceae
Synonyms : Bersama abyssinica subsp. engleriana (Gürke) F.White
Symptoms : V(070)
Recipes : Vb(070), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Central Ethiopia
Vernacular name : lolchisa (Oromic)
Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Official name : Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Asclepias procera Aiton
Symptoms : V(041), V(161)
Recipes : Vb(041)blackleg, Vb(161), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Central Ethiopia
Vernacular name : buna gadhie (Oromic)
Clematis simensis Fres.
Official name : Clematis simensis Fres.
Family : Ranunculaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Central Ethiopia
Vernacular name : hida fiti (Oromic)
Cucumis sp.
Official name : Cucumis sp.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : Vb(041)blackleg, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Central Ethiopia
Vernacular name : holoto (Oromic)
Cyphostemma cyphopetalum (Fresen.) Descoings ex Wild & Drummond
Official name : Cyphostemma cyphopetalum (Fresen.) Descoings ex Wild & Drummond
Family : Vitaceae
Symptoms : V(041), V(068), V(070)
Recipes : Vb(041)blackleg, ONS., RNS.
Vb(068), ONS., RNS.
Vb(070), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Central Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not registered
Dyschoriste radicans Auct. non (Hochst. ex A. Rich.) Nees
Official name : Dyschoriste radicans Auct. non (Hochst. ex A. Rich.) Nees
Family : Acanthaceae
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004), penetrating wound, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Central Ethiopia
Vernacular name : qoricha hadha (Oromic)
Echinops longisetus A.Rich.
Official name : Echinops longisetus A.Rich.
Family : Asteraceae
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : Vb(041)blackleg, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Central Ethiopia
Vernacular name : qoree (Oromic)
Ekebergia capensis Sparrm.
Official name : Ekebergia capensis Sparrm.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Ekebergia rueppelliana (Fresen.) A.Rich.
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Central Ethiopia
Vernacular name : somboo (Oromic)
Euphorbia schimperiana Scheele
Official name : Euphorbia schimperiana Scheele
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Symptoms : V(041), V(068)
Recipes : Vb(041)blackleg, Vb(068), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Central Ethiopia
Vernacular name : wambara (Oromic)
Ferula communis L.
Official name : Ferula communis L.
Family : Apiaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Central Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not registered
Foeniculum vulgare Mill.
Official name : Foeniculum vulgare Mill.
Family : Apiaceae
Symptoms : V(104), V(162)
Recipes : Vb(104)colic, Vb(162), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Central Ethiopia
Vernacular name : insilalee (Oromic)
Girardinia bullosa (Steudel) Wedd.
Official name : Girardinia bullosa (Steudel) Wedd.
Family : Urticaceae
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(030), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Central Ethiopia
Vernacular name : dobi warabechaa (Oromic)
Gomphocarpus fruticosus (L.) W.T. Aiton
Official name : Gomphocarpus fruticosus (L.) W.T. Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Symptoms : V(013), V(041)
Recipes : Vb(013)anthrax,Vb(041)blackleg, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Central Ethiopia
Vernacular name : wahale or hatifachistu (Oromic)
Grewia ferruginea Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Official name : Grewia ferruginea Hochst. ex A. Rich.
Family : Tiliaceae
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(030), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Central Ethiopia
Vernacular name : toqonou (Oromic)
Hypericum revolutum Vahl
Official name : Hypericum revolutum Vahl
Family : Hypericaceae
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vb(000) , the name of this illness is gurda in Oromic, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Central Ethiopia
Vernacular name : hinee (Oromic)
Hypoestes triflora (Forsskal) Roemer & Schultes
Official name : Hypoestes triflora (Forsskal) Roemer & Schultes
Family : Acanthaceae
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : Vb(104), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Central Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not registered
Impatiens rothii Hook.f.
Official name : Impatiens rothii Hook.f.
Family : Balsaminaceae
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068), ONS. Of Impatiens rothii, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Central Ethiopia
Vernacular name : burii (Oromic)