Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : H(060)

Description : cholesterol, hypercholesterolemia
38 plants found in 26 reference(s) :
Ajuga iva (L.) Schreb. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ajuga iva (L.) Schreb.
Family : Lamiaceae
Allium cepa L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Allium cepa L.
Family : Alliaceae
Ammi visnaga (L.) Lam : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Ammi visnaga (L.) Lam
Family : Apiaceae
Anastatica hierochuntica L : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Anastatica hierochuntica L
Family : Brassicaceae
Artocarpus heterophyllus Lam. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Artocarpus heterophyllus Lam.
Family : Moraceae
Azadirachta indica A. Juss. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Melia azadirachta L.
Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms : Balanites gillettii Cufod.
Bidens pilosa L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Bidens pilosa L.
Family : Asteraceae
Capparis spinosa L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Capparis spinosa L.
Family : Capparaceae
Carthamus fruticosus Maire : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Carthamus fruticosus Maire
Family : Asteraceae
Chrysobalanus icaco L. subsp. Icaco : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Chrysobalanus icaco L. subsp. Icaco
Family : Chrysobalanaceae
Diplorhynchus condylocarpon (Muell. Arg.) Pichon : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Diplorhynchus condylocarpon (Muell. Arg.) Pichon
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Diplorhynchus angolensis Büttner , Diplorhynchus mossambicensis Benth. ex Oliv.
Equisetum ramosissimum Desf. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Equisetum ramosissimum Desf.
Family : Equisetaceae
Ferula communis L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ferula communis L.
Family : Apiaceae
Ficus carica L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ficus carica L.
Family : Moraceae
Ficus dottata Gasp. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ficus dottata Gasp.
Family : Moraceae
Linum usitatissimum L. : 4 reference(s)
Official name : Linum usitatissimum L.
Family : Linaceae
Lygeum spartum L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Lygeum spartum L.
Family : Poaceae
Mentha viridis (L.) L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Mentha viridis (L.) L.
Family : Lamiaceae
Olea europaea L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Olea europaea L.
Family : Oleaceae