Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : H(090)

Description : cardiotonic, cardiac stimulant, analeptic
45 plants found in 31 reference(s) :
Afzelia africana Smith ex Pers. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Afzelia africana Smith ex Pers.
Family : Fabaceae
Allium sativum L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Allium sativum L.
Family : Alliaceae
Bidens pilosa L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Bidens pilosa L.
Family : Asteraceae
Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Asclepias procera Aiton
Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
Family : Bombacaceae
Centaurium erythraea Rafn : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Centaurium erythraea Rafn
Family : Gentianaceae
Chenopodium ambrosioides L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
Family : Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms : Dysphania ambrosioides (L.) Mosyakin & Clemants
Cinnamomum cassia Lour. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cinnamomum cassia Lour.
Family : Lauraceae
Coffea arabica L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Coffea arabica L.
Family : Rubiaceae
Cola acuminata (P. Beauv.) Schott & Endl. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Cola acuminata (P. Beauv.) Schott & Endl.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Synonyms : Sterculia acuminata P. Beauv.
Cola nitida (Vent.) Scott & Endl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cola nitida (Vent.) Scott & Endl.
Family : Sterculiaceae
Crocus sativus L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Crocus sativus L.
Family : Iridaceae
Crossopteryx febrifuga (Afz. ex G. Don) Benth. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Crossopteryx febrifuga (Afz. ex G. Don) Benth.
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Rondeletia africana T. Winterb.
Cymbopogon citratus (DC.) Stapf : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cymbopogon citratus (DC.) Stapf
Family : Poaceae
Cymbopogon giganteus Chiov. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cymbopogon giganteus Chiov.
Family : Poaceae
Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.
Family : Poaceae
Cyphomandra crassifolia (Ortega) Kuntze : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cyphomandra crassifolia (Ortega) Kuntze
Family : Solanaceae
Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Eleusine indica (L.) Gaertn.
Family : Poaceae
Euphorbia hirta L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Euphorbia hirta L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia pilulifera var. procumbens Boiss. , Euphorbia hirta var. procumbens Br. , Chamaesyce hirta (L.) Millsp.
Fagara zanthoxyloides Lam. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Fagara zanthoxyloides Lam.
Family : Rutaceae
Synonyms : Zanthoxylum zanthoxyloides (Lam.) Zepernick & Timler