Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : H(112x)

Description : contraceptive
40 plants found in 22 reference(s) :
Abrus precatorius L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Abrus precatorius L.
Family : Fabaceae
Acacia ehrenbergiana Hayne : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia ehrenbergiana Hayne
Family : Fabaceae
Aframomum melegueta (Roscoe) K.Schum. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aframomum melegueta (Roscoe) K.Schum.
Family : Zingiberaceae
Anthocleista vogelii Planch. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Anthocleista vogelii Planch.
Family : Gentianaceae
Cardiospermum halicacabum L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cardiospermum halicacabum L.
Family : Sapindaceae
Carica papaya L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Carica papaya L.
Family : Caricaceae
Cassia alata L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cassia alata L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna alata (L.) Roxb.
Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsumara & Makai : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Citrullus lanatus (Thunb.) Matsumara & Makai
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms : Citrullus vulgaris Eckl. & Zeyh. , Colocynthis citrullus (L.) Kuntze
Citrus limon (L.) Burm. f. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Citrus limon (L.) Burm. f.
Family : Rutaceae
Synonyms : Citrus limonum Risso
Citrus medica L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Citrus medica L.
Family : Rutaceae
Croton penduliflorus Hutch. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Croton penduliflorus Hutch.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Curculigo pilosa (Schumach. & Thonn.) Engl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Curculigo pilosa (Schumach. & Thonn.) Engl.
Family : Hypoxidaceae
Elaeis guineensis Jacq. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Elaeis guineensis Jacq.
Family : Palmae
Erythrina senegalensis A. DC. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Erythrina senegalensis A. DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Fagara zanthoxyloides Lam. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Fagara zanthoxyloides Lam.
Family : Rutaceae
Synonyms : Zanthoxylum zanthoxyloides (Lam.) Zepernick & Timler
Flueggea virosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) Voigt : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Flueggea virosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) Voigt
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Garcinia livingstonei T. Anderson : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Garcinia livingstonei T. Anderson
Family : Clusiaceae
Gossypium hirsutum L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Gossypium hirsutum L.
Family : Malvaceae
Lagenaria sphaerica (Sond.) Naud. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Lagenaria sphaerica (Sond.) Naud.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms : Sphaerosicyos sphaericus (Sond.) Cogn.
Macrosphyra longistyla (DC.) Hiern : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Macrosphyra longistyla (DC.) Hiern
Family : Rubiaceae