Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : H(006)

Description : laxative, purgative, constipation , cathartic, drastic, softener
909 plants found in 345 reference(s) :
Abelmoschus caillei (A.Chev.) Stevels : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Abelmoschus caillei (A.Chev.) Stevels
Family : Malvaceae
Abrus precatorius L. : 4 reference(s)
Official name : Abrus precatorius L.
Family : Fabaceae
Abrus pulchellus Wall. ex Thwaites : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Abrus pulchellus Wall. ex Thwaites
Family : Fabaceae
Acacia albida Del. : 3 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia albida Del.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Faidherbia albida (Delile) A. Chev.
Acacia macrostachya Reichenb. ex DC. : 3 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia macrostachya Reichenb. ex DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia scorpioides (L.) W.F. Wight
Acacia nilotica var. adansonii (Guill. & Perr.) Kuntze : 3 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia nilotica var. adansonii (Guill. & Perr.) Kuntze
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Del. subsp. adstringens (Schumm. & Thonn.) Roberty , Acacia adansonii Guill. & Perr.
Acacia nubica Benth. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia nubica Benth.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia oerforta (Forssk.) Schweinf.
Acacia pentagona (Schumach. & Thonn.) Hook. f. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia pentagona (Schumach. & Thonn.) Hook. f.
Family : Fabaceae
Acacia senegal (L.) Willd. : 4 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia senegal (L.) Willd.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Mimosa senegal L.
Acacia seyal Del. : 4 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia seyal Del.
Family : Fabaceae
Acacia seyal Del. var. fistula (Schweinf.) Oliv. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia seyal Del. var. fistula (Schweinf.) Oliv.
Family : Fabaceae
Acacia sieberiana DC. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia sieberiana DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia sieberiana DC. var. sieberiana
Acacia sp. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia sp.
Family : Fabaceae
Acalypha bipartita Müll. Arg. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acalypha bipartita Müll. Arg.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Acalypha fruticosa Forssk. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Acalypha fruticosa Forssk.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Acalypha amentacea Roxb.
Acalypha indica L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acalypha indica L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Acalypha reticulata (Poir.) Müll. Arg : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acalypha reticulata (Poir.) Müll. Arg
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Acalypha volkensii Pax : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acalypha volkensii Pax
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Acalypha wilkesiana Müll. Arg. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acalypha wilkesiana Müll. Arg.
Family : Euphorbiaceae