Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : H(027w)

Description : cure for the new born, unbilical cord labouring, break cords from new borns
76 plants found in 19 reference(s) :
Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench
Family : Malvaceae
Abrus precatorius L. subsp. africanus Verdc. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Abrus precatorius L. subsp. africanus Verdc.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Glycine abrus L.
Adansonia digitata L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Adansonia digitata L.
Family : Bombacaceae
Synonyms : Adansonia sphaerocarpa A.Chev.
Aframomum exscapum (Sims) Hepper : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aframomum exscapum (Sims) Hepper
Family : Zngiberaceae
Afrormosia laxiflora (Benth.) Harms : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Afrormosia laxiflora (Benth.) Harms
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Pericopsis laxiflora (Benth.) Meeuwen , Ormosia laxiflora Benth.
Annona senegalensis Pers. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Annona senegalensis Pers.
Family : Annonaceae
Synonyms : Annona arenaria Thonn. , Annona chrysophylla Bojer
Anthocleista djalonensis A.Chev. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Anthocleista djalonensis A.Chev.
Family : Gentianaceae
Aphania senegalensis (Juss. ex Poir.) Radlk. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aphania senegalensis (Juss. ex Poir.) Radlk.
Family : Sapindaceae
Synonyms : Lepisanthes senegalensis (Juss. ex Poir.) Leenh.
Azadirachta indica A. Juss. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Melia azadirachta L.
Calyptrochilum christyanum (Rchb. f.) Summerh. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Calyptrochilum christyanum (Rchb. f.) Summerh.
Family : Orchidaceae
Carica papaya L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Carica papaya L.
Family : Caricaceae
Cassia podocarpa Guill. & Perr. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cassia podocarpa Guill. & Perr.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna podocarpa (Guill. & Perr.) Lock
Cassytha filiformis L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cassytha filiformis L.
Family : Lauraceae
Synonyms : Cassytha guineensis Schum. & Thonn.
Chrozophora senegalensis (Lam.) A.Juss. ex Spreng. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Chrozophora senegalensis (Lam.) A.Juss. ex Spreng.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Cissampelos mucronata A. Rich. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cissampelos mucronata A. Rich.
Family : Menispermaceae
Clerodendrum splendens G. Don : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Clerodendrum splendens G. Don
Family : Verbenaceae
Clerodendrum umbellatum Poir. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Clerodendrum umbellatum Poir.
Family : Verbenaceae
Cochlospermum tinctorium Perr. ex A. Rich. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cochlospermum tinctorium Perr. ex A. Rich.
Family : Cochlospermaceae
Synonyms : Cochlospermum niloticum Oliv.
Coffea grevei Drake ex A.Chev : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Coffea grevei Drake ex A.Chev
Family : Fabaceae
Crossopteryx febrifuga (Afz. ex G. Don) Benth. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Crossopteryx febrifuga (Afz. ex G. Don) Benth.
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Rondeletia africana T. Winterb.