Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : H(033z)

Description : to prevent conception., contraceptive, anti - fertility agent
49 plants found in 12 reference(s) :
Abrus precatorius L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Abrus precatorius L.
Family : Fabaceae
Alchornea laxiflora (Benth.) Pax & K. Hoffm. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Alchornea laxiflora (Benth.) Pax & K. Hoffm.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Ampelocissus obtusata (Welw. ex Baker) Planch. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ampelocissus obtusata (Welw. ex Baker) Planch.
Family : Vitaceae
Caloncoba welwitschii (Oliv.) Gilg : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Caloncoba welwitschii (Oliv.) Gilg
Family : Flacourtiaceae
Capsicum annuum L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Capsicum annuum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Capsicum frutescens L.
Carica papaya L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Carica papaya L.
Family : Caricaceae
Cassia alata L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cassia alata L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna alata (L.) Roxb.
Cinnamomum zeylanicum Blume : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cinnamomum zeylanicum Blume
Family : Lauraceae
Citrullus colocynthis (L.) Schrad. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Citrullus colocynthis (L.) Schrad.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Synonyms : Cucumis colocynthis L. , Colocynthis vulgaris Schrad.
Cogniauxia trilobata Cogn. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cogniauxia trilobata Cogn.
Family : Cucurbitaceae
Combretum illairii Engl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Combretum illairii Engl.
Family : Combretaceae
Costus dewevrei de Wild. & Th. Dur. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Costus dewevrei de Wild. & Th. Dur.
Family : Zingiberaceae
Costus phyllocephalus K. Schum. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Costus phyllocephalus K. Schum.
Family : Zingiberaceae
Croton menyarthii Pax : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Croton menyarthii Pax
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Cyanotis foecunda Hochst. ex Hassk. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cyanotis foecunda Hochst. ex Hassk.
Family : Commelinaceae
Dichrostachys cinerea (L.) Wight & Arn. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Dichrostachys cinerea (L.) Wight & Arn.
Family : Mimosaceae
Erythrophleum guineense G. Don : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Erythrophleum guineense G. Don
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Erythrophleum suaveolens (Guill. & Perr.) Brenan
Fadogia ancylantha Schweinf. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Fadogia ancylantha Schweinf.
Family : Rubiaceae
Flacourtia flavescens Willd. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Flacourtia flavescens Willd.
Family : Flacourtiaceae
Heteromorpha trifoliata (H.L.Wendl.) Eckl. & Zeyh. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Heteromorpha trifoliata (H.L.Wendl.) Eckl. & Zeyh.
Family : Apiaceae