Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : H(054)

Description : trypanosomiasis, sleeping sickness
84 plants found in 29 reference(s) :
Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia scorpioides (L.) W.F. Wight
Aframomum melegueta (Roscoe) K.Schum. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aframomum melegueta (Roscoe) K.Schum.
Family : Zingiberaceae
Afzelia africana Smith ex Pers. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Afzelia africana Smith ex Pers.
Family : Fabaceae
Afzelia quanzensis Welw. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Afzelia quanzensis Welw.
Family : Fabaceae
Aidia micrantha (K. Schum.) F. White : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aidia micrantha (K. Schum.) F. White
Family : Rubiaceae
Albizia gummifera (J.F.Gmel.) C.A.Sm. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Albizia gummifera (J.F.Gmel.) C.A.Sm.
Family : Fabaceae
Ampelocissus grantii (Bak.) Planch. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ampelocissus grantii (Bak.) Planch.
Family : Vitaceae
Anchomanes difformis (Bl.) Engl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Anchomanes difformis (Bl.) Engl.
Family : Araceae
Annona senegalensis Pers. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Annona senegalensis Pers.
Family : Annonaceae
Synonyms : Annona arenaria Thonn. , Annona chrysophylla Bojer
Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Anogeissus schimperi Hochst. ex Hutch. & Dalziel
Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms : Balanites gillettii Cufod.
Biophytum petersianum Klotzch : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Biophytum petersianum Klotzch
Family : Oxalidaceae
Boscia angustifolia A. Rich. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Boscia angustifolia A. Rich.
Family : Capparaceae
Brillantaisia owariensis P.Beauv. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Brillantaisia owariensis P.Beauv.
Family : Acanthaceae
Campylospermum elongatum (Oliv.) Tiegh. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Campylospermum elongatum (Oliv.) Tiegh.
Family : Ochnaceae
Capparis elaeagnoides Gilg : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Capparis elaeagnoides Gilg
Family : Capparaceae
Cassia occidentalis L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cassia occidentalis L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna occidentalis (L.) Link
Cassia sieberiana DC. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cassia sieberiana DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Cassia kotschyana Oliv.
Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
Family : Bombacaceae
Cissus quadrangularis L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cissus quadrangularis L.
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Vitis quadrangularis (L.) Wall. ex Wight & Arn.