Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : H(057)

Description : goiter, wen, swelling throat, hyperthyroidism
47 plants found in 32 reference(s) :
Acacia abyssinica Hochst. ex Benth. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia abyssinica Hochst. ex Benth.
Family : Fabaceae
Acacia flava (Forssk.) Schweinf. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia flava (Forssk.) Schweinf.
Family : Fabaceae
Aerva javanica (Burm. f.) Juss. ex Schult. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aerva javanica (Burm. f.) Juss. ex Schult.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Synonyms : Aerva persica (Burm. f.) Merr.
Allophylus spicatus (Poir.) Radlk. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Allophylus spicatus (Poir.) Radlk.
Family : Sapindaceae
Aloe vera (L.) Burm.f. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aloe vera (L.) Burm.f.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Synonyms : Aloe vulgaris Lam.
Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile : 3 reference(s)
Official name : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms : Balanites gillettii Cufod.
Blepharis linariifolia Pers. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Blepharis linariifolia Pers.
Family : Acanthaceae
Synonyms : Blepharis hirta Hochst. ex Nees
Bobgunnia madagascariensis (Desv.) J.H.Kirkbr. & Wiersema : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Bobgunnia madagascariensis (Desv.) J.H.Kirkbr. & Wiersema
Family : Fabaceae
Boehmeria platyphylla Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Boehmeria platyphylla Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don
Family : Urticaceae
Boerhavia diffusa L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Boerhavia diffusa L.
Family : Nyctaginaceae
Boscia senegalensis (Pers.) Lam. ex Poir. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Boscia senegalensis (Pers.) Lam. ex Poir.
Family : Capparaceae
Canarium schweinfurthii Engl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Canarium schweinfurthii Engl.
Family : Burseraceae
Capsicum sp. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Capsicum sp.
Family : Solanaceae
Citrus limon (L.) Burm. f. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Citrus limon (L.) Burm. f.
Family : Rutaceae
Synonyms : Citrus limonum Risso
Clausena anisata (Willd.) Hook. f. ex Benth. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Clausena anisata (Willd.) Hook. f. ex Benth.
Family : Rutaceae
Datura stramonium L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Datura stramonium L.
Family : Solanaceae
Euphorbia resinifera Berg. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Euphorbia resinifera Berg.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Ferula communis L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ferula communis L.
Family : Apiaceae
Ficus asperifolia Miq. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ficus asperifolia Miq.
Family : Moraceae
Ficus exasperata Vahl : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ficus exasperata Vahl
Family : Moraceae