Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : H(099)

Description : anxiety, antalgique, ictus,nervosity, nervous disorder, sedative, epilepsy, sometimes madness, mental illness, Devil illness -mental l illness, beriberi, hysteria, somniferous, stress, tranquillizing, nervous diseases, depression, hypochondriac, reconciliation, melancholy
730 plants found in 256 reference(s) :
Abies alba Mill : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Abies alba Mill
Family : Pinaceae
Abrus precatorius L. : 5 reference(s)
Official name : Abrus precatorius L.
Family : Fabaceae
Abutilon sonneratianum (Cav.) Sweet : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Abutilon sonneratianum (Cav.) Sweet
Family : Malvaceae
Acacia albida Del. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia albida Del.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Faidherbia albida (Delile) A. Chev.
Acacia amythethophylla Steud. ex A. Rich. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia amythethophylla Steud. ex A. Rich.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia macrothyrsa Harms.
Acacia gummifera Willd. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia gummifera Willd.
Family : Fabaceae
Acacia macrostachya Reichenb. ex DC. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia macrostachya Reichenb. ex DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia scorpioides (L.) W.F. Wight
Acacia raddiana Savi : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia raddiana Savi
Family : Fabaceae
Acacia seyal Del. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia seyal Del.
Family : Fabaceae
Acacia sieberiana DC. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia sieberiana DC.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia sieberiana DC. var. sieberiana
Acalypha fruticosa Forssk. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Acalypha fruticosa Forssk.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Acalypha amentacea Roxb.
Acalypha villicaulis Hochst.ex A. Rich. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acalypha villicaulis Hochst.ex A. Rich.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Acanthospermum hispidum DC. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Acanthospermum hispidum DC.
Family : Asteraceae
Acanthus montanus (Nees) T. Anderson : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Acanthus montanus (Nees) T. Anderson
Family : Acanthaceae
Acanthus pubescens (Thomson ex Oliv.) Engl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acanthus pubescens (Thomson ex Oliv.) Engl.
Family : Acanthaceae
Synonyms : Acanthus arboreus C.B.Clarke
Achyranthes aspera L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Achyranthes aspera L.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Synonyms : Achyranthes annua Dinter , Achyranthes indica (L.) Mill. , Achyranthes aspera var. sicula L. , Achyranthes obovata Peter.
Achyrocalyx decaryi Benoist : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Achyrocalyx decaryi Benoist
Family : Acanthaceae
Acokanthera schimperi (A.DC.) Schweinf. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acokanthera schimperi (A.DC.) Schweinf.
Family : Apocynaceae
Acorus calamus L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Acorus calamus L.
Family : Acoraceae