Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : H(151)

Description : high blood-pressure, hypertension
412 plants found in 175 reference(s) :
Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench
Family : Malvaceae
Abrus precatorius L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Abrus precatorius L.
Family : Fabaceae
Abrus schimperi Hochst. ex Baker : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Abrus schimperi Hochst. ex Baker
Family : Fabaceae
Acacia albida Del. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia albida Del.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Faidherbia albida (Delile) A. Chev.
Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Del. var. nilotica : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Del. var. nilotica
Family : Fabaceae
Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia scorpioides (L.) W.F. Wight
Acalypha wilkesiana Müll. Arg. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acalypha wilkesiana Müll. Arg.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Acanthospermum hispidum DC. : 3 reference(s)
Official name : Acanthospermum hispidum DC.
Family : Asteraceae
Acanthus montanus (Nees) T. Anderson : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acanthus montanus (Nees) T. Anderson
Family : Acanthaceae
Achyranthes aspera L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Achyranthes aspera L.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Synonyms : Achyranthes annua Dinter , Achyranthes indica (L.) Mill. , Achyranthes aspera L. var. sicula , Achyranthes obovata Peter.
Acokanthera schimperi (A.DC.) Schweinf. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acokanthera schimperi (A.DC.) Schweinf.
Family : Apocynaceae
Acridocarpus congolensis Sprague : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acridocarpus congolensis Sprague
Family : Malpighiaceae
Adansonia digitata L. : 4 reference(s)
Official name : Adansonia digitata L.
Family : Bombacaceae
Synonyms : Adansonia sphaerocarpa A.Chev.
Afraegle paniculata (Schum.) Engl. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Afraegle paniculata (Schum.) Engl.
Family : Rutaceae
Aframomum melegueta (Roscoe) K.Schum. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aframomum melegueta (Roscoe) K.Schum.
Family : Zingiberaceae
Afzelia africana Smith ex Pers. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Afzelia africana Smith ex Pers.
Family : Fabaceae
Agave americana L. : 4 reference(s)
Official name : Agave americana L.
Family : Agavaceae
Ageratina riparia (Regel) R.M. King & H. Rob. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ageratina riparia (Regel) R.M. King & H. Rob.
Family : Asteraceae
Ageratum conyzoides L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Ageratum conyzoides L.
Family : Asteraceae
Ajuga integrifolia Buch-Ham : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Ajuga integrifolia Buch-Ham
Family : Lamiaceae
Synonyms : Ajuga bracteosa Wallich ex Bentham