Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : H(186)

Description : expectorant
76 plants found in 38 reference(s) :
Abrus precatorius L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Abrus precatorius L.
Family : Fabaceae
Abutilon mauritianum (Jacq.) Medik. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Abutilon mauritianum (Jacq.) Medik.
Family : Malvaceae
Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia scorpioides (L.) W.F. Wight
Albizia zygia (DC.) J.F. Macbr. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Albizia zygia (DC.) J.F. Macbr.
Family : Fabaceae
Allium cepa L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Allium cepa L.
Family : Alliaceae
Allium sativum L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Allium sativum L.
Family : Alliaceae
Annona senegalensis Pers. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Annona senegalensis Pers.
Family : Annonaceae
Synonyms : Annona arenaria Thonn. , Annona chrysophylla Bojer
Artemisia afra Jacq. ex Willd. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Artemisia afra Jacq. ex Willd.
Family : Asteraceae
Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms : Balanites gillettii Cufod.
Boswellia sacra Flueck. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Boswellia sacra Flueck.
Family : Burseraceae
Butyrospermum paradoxum (Gaertner f.) Hepper : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Butyrospermum paradoxum (Gaertner f.) Hepper
Family : Sapotaceae
Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Asclepias procera Aiton
Capparis spinosa L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Capparis spinosa L.
Family : Capparaceae
Carica papaya L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Carica papaya L.
Family : Caricaceae
Clerodendrum johnstonii Oliv. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Clerodendrum johnstonii Oliv.
Family : Verbenaceae
Combretum glutinosum Perr. ex DC. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Combretum glutinosum Perr. ex DC.
Family : Combretaceae
Combretum molle R. Br. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Combretum molle R. Br.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Combretum microlepidotum Engl.
Combretum nigricans Lepr. ex Guill. & Perr. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Combretum nigricans Lepr. ex Guill. & Perr.
Family : Combretaceae
Synonyms : Combretum elliotii Engl. & Diels
Commelina africana L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Commelina africana L.
Family : Commelinaceae
Commiphora africana (A. Rich.) Engl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Commiphora africana (A. Rich.) Engl.
Family : Burseraceae