Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : H(193)

Description : emollient, demulcent
67 plants found in 23 reference(s) :
Abrus precatorius L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Abrus precatorius L.
Family : Fabaceae
Abutilon mauritianum (Jacq.) Medik. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Abutilon mauritianum (Jacq.) Medik.
Family : Malvaceae
Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia nilotica (L.) Willd. ex Delile
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia scorpioides (L.) W.F. Wight
Acacia senegal (L.) Willd. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia senegal (L.) Willd.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Mimosa senegal L.
Achyranthes aspera L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Achyranthes aspera L.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Synonyms : Achyranthes annua Dinter , Achyranthes indica (L.) Mill. , Achyranthes aspera L. var. sicula , Achyranthes obovata Peter.
Adansonia digitata L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Adansonia digitata L.
Family : Bombacaceae
Synonyms : Adansonia sphaerocarpa A.Chev.
Adiantum caudatum L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Adiantum caudatum L.
Family : Pteridaceae
Agave americana L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Agave americana L.
Family : Agavaceae
Agave sisalana Perr. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Agave sisalana Perr.
Family : Agavaceae
Allium sativum L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Allium sativum L.
Family : Alliaceae
Amaranthus spinosus L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Amaranthus spinosus L.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Arctopus echinatus L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Arctopus echinatus L.
Family : Apiaceae
Arctopus monacanthus Carmich. ex Sond. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Arctopus monacanthus Carmich. ex Sond.
Family : Apiaceae
Artocarpus altilis (Parkinson) Fosberg : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Artocarpus altilis (Parkinson) Fosberg
Family : Moraceae
Artocarpus integrifolia L. f. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Artocarpus integrifolia L. f.
Family : Moraceae
Boerhavia diffusa L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Boerhavia diffusa L.
Family : Nyctaginaceae
Bryophyllum calycinum Salisb. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Bryophyllum calycinum Salisb.
Family : Crassulaceae
Caesalpinia pulcherrima (L.) Sw. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Caesalpinia pulcherrima (L.) Sw.
Family : Fabaceae
Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Cajanus indicus Spreng.
Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.
Family : Bombacaceae