Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : V(033)

Description : sterility, promotes the reproduction, induction of the oestrus cycle, fertility enhancement
78 plants found in 36 reference(s) :
Abrus precatorius L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Abrus precatorius L.
Family : Fabaceae
Acanthus pubescens (Thomson ex Oliv.) Engl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acanthus pubescens (Thomson ex Oliv.) Engl.
Family : Acanthaceae
Synonyms : Acanthus arboreus C.B.Clarke
Albizia coriaria Welw. ex Oliv. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Albizia coriaria Welw. ex Oliv.
Family : Fabaceae
Barleria stuhlmannii Lindau : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Barleria stuhlmannii Lindau
Family : Acanthaceae
Basella alba L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Basella alba L.
Family : Basellaceae
Synonyms : Basella rubra L.
Bridelia ferruginea Benth. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Bridelia ferruginea Benth.
Family : Phyllanthaceae
Bulbine narcissifolia Salm - Dyck. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Bulbine narcissifolia Salm - Dyck.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton : 4 reference(s)
Official name : Calotropis procera (Aiton) W.T.Aiton
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Asclepias procera Aiton
Carissa edulis (Forssk.) Vahl : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Carissa edulis (Forssk.) Vahl
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Carissa xylopicron Thouars , Carissa pubescens A. DC. , Carissa spinarum L.
Cirsium englerianum O.Hoffm. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cirsium englerianum O.Hoffm.
Family : Asteraceae
Cissus quadrangularis L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cissus quadrangularis L.
Family : Vitaceae
Synonyms : Vitis quadrangularis (L.) Wall. ex Wight & Arn.
Combretum paniculatum Vent. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Combretum paniculatum Vent.
Family : Combretaceae
Crossopteryx febrifuga (Afz. ex G. Don) Benth. : 4 reference(s)
Official name : Crossopteryx febrifuga (Afz. ex G. Don) Benth.
Family : Rubiaceae
Synonyms : Rondeletia africana T. Winterb.
Croton dichogamus Pax : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Croton dichogamus Pax
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Croton dichogamus var gratissimus : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Croton dichogamus var gratissimus
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Cyathula uncinulata (Schrad.) Schinz : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cyathula uncinulata (Schrad.) Schinz
Family : Amaranthaceae
Cynara scolymus L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cynara scolymus L.
Family : Asteraceae
Dissotis brazzae Cogn. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Dissotis brazzae Cogn.
Family : Melastomataceae
Dissotis trothae Gilg : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Dissotis trothae Gilg
Family : Melastomataceae
Dracaena arborea (Willd.) Link : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Dracaena arborea (Willd.) Link
Family : Dracaenaceae