Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : V(047)

Description : cowdriosis, heartwater disease (combination of weakness, chewing movement, fever, falling on one side, water near the heart, heartwater in goat (= cowdriose caprine)
57 plants found in 10 reference(s) :
Abrus precatorius L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Abrus precatorius L.
Family : Fabaceae
Acacia brevispica Harms : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia brevispica Harms
Family : Fabaceae
Acacia nubica Benth. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia nubica Benth.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia oerforta (Forssk.) Schweinf.
Acokanthera oppositifolia (L.) Codd : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acokanthera oppositifolia (L.) Codd
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Acokanthera venenata auct.
Agave sisalana Perr. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Agave sisalana Perr.
Family : Agavaceae
Albizia gummifera (J.F.Gmel.) C.A.Sm. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Albizia gummifera (J.F.Gmel.) C.A.Sm.
Family : Fabaceae
Aloe volkensii Engl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aloe volkensii Engl.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Arctotis arctoides (L.f.) O.Hoffm. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Arctotis arctoides (L.f.) O.Hoffm.
Family : Asteraceae
Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms : Balanites gillettii Cufod.
Blepharis stuhlmanni Lindau : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Blepharis stuhlmanni Lindau
Family : Acanthaceae
Capparis fascicularis DC. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Capparis fascicularis DC.
Family : Capparaceae
Capparis tomentosa Lam. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Capparis tomentosa Lam.
Family : Capparaceae
Synonyms : Capparis polymorpha Guill. & Pers. , Capparis persicifolia A.Rich.
Capsicum annuum L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Capsicum annuum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Capsicum frutescens L.
Carissa edulis (Forssk.) Vahl : 3 reference(s)
Official name : Carissa edulis (Forssk.) Vahl
Family : Apocynaceae
Synonyms : Carissa xylopicron Thouars , Carissa pubescens A. DC. , Carissa spinarum L.
Cassia didymobotrya Fres. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cassia didymobotrya Fres.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna didymobotrya (Fresen) Irwin & Barneby
Cassia italica subsp. arachoides (Burch.) Brenan : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cassia italica subsp. arachoides (Burch.) Brenan
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna italica subsp. arachoides (Burch.) Lock
Cassia occidentalis L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cassia occidentalis L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Senna occidentalis (L.) Link
Cissampelos mucronata A. Rich. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cissampelos mucronata A. Rich.
Family : Menispermaceae
Cissus rotundifolia (Forssk.) Vahl : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cissus rotundifolia (Forssk.) Vahl
Family : Vitaceae
Commiphora erythraea (Ehrenb.) Engl. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Commiphora erythraea (Ehrenb.) Engl.
Family : Burseraceae