Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : V(200)

Description : antiviral activity, antibiotic
21 plants found in 4 reference(s) :
Adenia olaboensis Claverie : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Adenia olaboensis Claverie
Family : Passifloraceae
Aerva triangularifolia Cavaco : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aerva triangularifolia Cavaco
Family : Amaranthaceae
Agave angustifolia Haw. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Agave angustifolia Haw.
Family : Asparagaceae
Aloe ferox Miller : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Aloe ferox Miller
Family : Asphodelaceae
Azadirachta indica A. Juss. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Family : Meliaceae
Synonyms : Melia azadirachta L.
Capsicum annuum L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Capsicum annuum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Capsicum frutescens L.
Carica papaya L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Carica papaya L.
Family : Caricaceae
Cussonia spicata Thumb. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cussonia spicata Thumb.
Family : Araliaceae
Dolichos lablab L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Dolichos lablab L.
Family : Fabaceae
Euphorbia tirucalli L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Euphorbia tirucalli L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Euphorbia laro Drake
Leptadenia madagascariensis Decne. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Leptadenia madagascariensis Decne.
Family : Apocynaceae
Manihot esculenta Crantz : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Manihot esculenta Crantz
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms : Manihot utilissima Pohl
Melia azedarach L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Melia azedarach L.
Family : Meliaceae
Nicotiana tabacum L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Nicotiana tabacum L.
Family : Solanaceae
Ocimum lamiifolium Hochst. ex Benth. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ocimum lamiifolium Hochst. ex Benth.
Family : Lamiaceae
Ricinus communis L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ricinus communis L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae
Salvadora angustifolia Turrill : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Salvadora angustifolia Turrill
Family : Salvadoraceae
Sclerocarya caffra Sond. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Sclerocarya caffra Sond.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Tamarindus indica L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Tamarindus indica L.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Tamarindus erythraea Mattei
Tephrosia purpurea subsp. dunensis Brummitt : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Tephrosia purpurea subsp. dunensis Brummitt
Family : Fabaceae