Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Symptom : V(201)

Description : magic, to avert bad spell, ritual medicine
112 plants found in 40 reference(s) :
Acacia senegal (L.) Willd. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acacia senegal (L.) Willd.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Mimosa senegal L.
Achyranthes aspera L. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Achyranthes aspera L.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Synonyms : Achyranthes annua Dinter , Achyranthes indica (L.) Mill. , Achyranthes aspera L. var. sicula , Achyranthes obovata Peter.
Acrocephalus galeopsifolium Bak. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Acrocephalus galeopsifolium Bak.
Family : Lamiaceae
Ageratum conyzoides L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Ageratum conyzoides L.
Family : Asteraceae
Alternanthera nodiflora R. Br. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Alternanthera nodiflora R. Br.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Amaranthus hybridus L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Amaranthus hybridus L.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Synonyms : Amaranthus caudatus L.
Amaranthus sp. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Amaranthus sp.
Family : Amaranthaceae
Andropogon canaliculatus Schumach. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Andropogon canaliculatus Schumach.
Family : Poaceae
Araujia sericifera Brot. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Araujia sericifera Brot.
Family : Apocynaceae
Artemisia absinthium L. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Artemisia absinthium L.
Family : Asteraceae
Artemisia abyssinica Sch.Bip ex Rich : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Artemisia abyssinica Sch.Bip ex Rich
Family : Asteraceae
Asparagus africanus Lam. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Asparagus africanus Lam.
Family : Asparagaceae
Asparagus racemosus Willd. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Asparagus racemosus Willd.
Family : Asparagaceae
Asplenium aethiopicum (Burm.f.) Bech. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Asplenium aethiopicum (Burm.f.) Bech.
Family : Aspleniaceae
Astripomoea grantii (Rendle) Verdc. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Astripomoea grantii (Rendle) Verdc.
Family : Convolvulaceae
Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Balanites aegyptiaca (L.) Delile
Family : Zygophyllaceae
Synonyms : Balanites gillettii Cufod.
Bauhinia rufescens Lam. : 2 reference(s)
Official name : Bauhinia rufescens Lam.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Piliostigma rufescens (Lam.) Benth.
Berkheya spekeana Oliv. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Berkheya spekeana Oliv.
Family : Asteraceae
Bothriocline ugandensis (S. Moore) M. Gilbert : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Bothriocline ugandensis (S. Moore) M. Gilbert
Family : Asteraceae
Synonyms : Erlangea ugandensis S. Moore
Cadaba farinosa Forssk. : 1 reference(s)
Official name : Cadaba farinosa Forssk.
Family : Capparaceae