Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acacia amythethophylla Steud. ex A. Rich.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Acacia macrothyrsa Harms.

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(020), H(033), H(099), H(157), H(201)
Recipes : H(020), roots infusion of Acacia amythethophylla , VO.
H(033) femal, roots infusion of Acacia., VO.
H(099) uterin sedative, powder of roots in porridge, VO.
H(125) excessive sweating, whole plan of Acacia.t, decoction (H2O) , inhalation
H(157), roots infusion of Acacia., VO. + bath
H(201) psychosis, roots infusion of Acacia., bath
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(014), V(043), V(104)
Recipes : Vb(014) lumpy skin disease (lonaru), H2O extract of barks and leaves of Acacia amythethophylla, (receipt from the Tepeth tribe)
Vb(014) skin disease with H(104) intestinal adhesions (longolesike) , H2O extract of barks and leaves, (receipt from the Tepeth tribe)
Vb(043) lokilala tetany, eyaliyal, H2O extract of bark and leaves of Acacia macrothyrsa, (receipt from the Pian tribe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : aratom (Ngakarimojong)
Reference VM 08
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : Medicinal plants of veterinary importance collected from Mbeya. Progress report of the project on the medicinal plants of veterinary importance at ADRI, (1991) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(106)
Recipes : V(106) snakes , cut the roots on the path of the snakes
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Mbeya district)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VM 10
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : Medicinal plants used in promotion of animal health in Tanzania. Animal Diseases Research Instit., Dep. Pharmacology/ Toxic., Dar Es Salaam. Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 335 - 364, (1994)
Symptoms : V(106)
Recipes : V(106), powder roots repels the snakes
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Iwambi-Mbeya district)
Vernacular name : ndomondi (Ndali)
Reference VW 08
Author(s) : Wanzala, W., W. Takken, W. R. Mukabana, A. O. Pala & A. Hassanali
Title : Ethnoknowledge of Bukusu community on livestock tick prevention and control in Bungoma district, western Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 140, 298– 324 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874112000347
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039, 3) against livestock ticks, root, leaf, bark used to make hanging bouquet in the cattle shed to repel against livestock ticks and suspension in H2O, applied on the animal’s body surface
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya (Bungoma district)
Vernacular name : kumukholondo