Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acacia arabica (Lam.) Willd.
Family : Fabaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 22
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & A. Bouquet
Title : Plantes médicinales et toxiques de la Côte-d'Ivoire - Haute-Volta.Mission d'étude de la pharmacopée indigène en A.O.F. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 300 p., (1950)
Symptoms : H(001), H(008), H(076), H(104)
Recipes : H(001), ophtalmia, leaves of Acacia arabica, pulp on eyelids
H(008), barks, decoction (H2O) , VO.
H(076), barks, decoction (H2O) , gargles, wounds in the mouth
H(104), barks, decoction (H2O) , VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast, Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : barand (Bambara), (Dioula), (Malinké), kada trépon (Gourmantché), pérananga, tiaranlanga (Mossi), kambani (Nienengué), bagana (Guimini)
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(001), H(004), H(095), H(103), H(203)
Recipes : H(001) sore eyes, decoction of leaves of Acacia arabica, very concentrated, gives a paste in local application
H(004) wound healing, fruit powder of Acacia arabica
H(103) teeth ache, chewed fruit
H(095) seeds have great nutritional power and are renowned for preventing hunger
H(203) The wood, insect resistant, used for the manufacture of mortars, pestles. The bark gives resistant links. The roots are used as defense sticks.
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : gabdi, gawari (Fulfuldé)
Reference VD 06
Author(s) : Dupiré, M.
Title : Pharmacopée Peule du Niger et du Cameroun. Bull. IFAN, XIX, sér. B, 3-4, 382 - 417, (1957)
Symptoms : H(099x), H(138), H(210)
Recipes : H(099x), H(138), H(210) euphoric and hallucinatory drink to prepare for ritual battle , maceration of roots and barks of Centaurea alexandrina of Ziziphus mucronata of Ziziphus pseudo jujuba of unripe fruit of Acacia arabica of Dichrostachys glomerata and of roots of Feretia canthioides, VO. Several times a day for a week (Peul receipts of Niger)
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : bagarwa (Hausa & Peul of Niger)
Reference VK 44
Author(s) : Kayode, J., M. K. Olanipekun and P. O. Tedela
Title : Medicobotanical Studies in Relation to Veterinary Medicine in Ekiti State, Nigeria: Checklist of Botanicals used for the Treatment of Poultry Diseases Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 40-46. 2009. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com//leaflets/poultry.htm See also the reference VK 45
Symptoms : V(143)
Recipes : Vv(143) fowl pox, leaves of Acacia arabica , RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ekiti State)
Vernacular name : ewon egun