Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acacia nigrescens Oliv.
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 22
Author(s) : Chinsembu, K. C., M. Hedimbi
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of plants used to manage HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections in Katima Mulilo, Caprivi region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology ans Ethnomedicine, 6:25 (2010)
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) HIV/AIDS :Acacia nigrescens, opportunistic infections : ONS, RNS; VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Caprivi region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HC 30
Author(s) : Chauke, MA., LJ. Shai, MA. Mogale, MP. Tshisikhawe, MP. Mokgotho
Title : Medicinal plant use of villagers in the Mopani district, Limpopo province, South Africa Afr J Tradit Complement Altern Med. 12(3):9-26 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/ajtcam.v12i3.2
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, stem bark of Acacia nigrescens, boiled and administered for dysentry
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province, Mopani district)
Vernacular name : mokgwalo (Local Name), knob thorn (English)