Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acacia pentagona (Schumach. & Thonn.) Hook. f.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea , maceration of the bark of Acacia pentagona associated with leaves of Eleusine indica, enema
H(113) rheumatism, powder of trunk bark of Acacia pentagona and those of Scleria boivinii local application after scarification on joint
H(031) intercostal pain and H(113) rheumatism pain, ashes of the bark of Combretum racemosum of Acacia pentagona and of Barteria fistulosa, associated with vegetable salt, local application after scarification
H(031) intercostal pain and H(113) rheumatism pain, ashes of the bark of Combretum racemosum of Acacia pentagona and of Barteria fistulosa, associated with vegetable salt, local application after scarification
H(006) + H(104) sub gastric pain , decoction of the liana macérée, enema
H(006) + H(104) sub gastric pain , as cooking liquid of Fuku (porridge made of manioc flour)
H(109) back pain, decoction of leaves of Morinda morindoides associated with bark of Leonotis nepetifolia, rhizome of Lasimorpha senegalensis and stem of Acacia pentagona, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic), (City of Lokolela, Bikoro (Loondo), Gemena (Tandala-Ngumu)., Ingende, Libenge)
Vernacular name : empeye (Kisengele), anganjala (Lokonda), bangala (Ngwaka)