Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acacia reficiens Wawra & Peyr.
Family : Fabaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 d
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(095), H(104)
Recipes : H(095) sweet inner bark of Acacia reficiens chewed
H(104) bark used for children's stomach disorder
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Northern)
Vernacular name : ichurai (Dorobo) (Suiei)
Reference HB 26M
Author(s) : Bonnefoux, Benedicto Marius (R.P.)
Title : Plantes médicinales du Hufla. Manuscrits n° 1 et n°2 (Congrégation do Espirito Santo), 1885-1937. Registrated by Bossard, E. in ref. HB 25M
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) sourness stomach (otyi) ngwilila, soft leaves, to chew
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (région Villa Arriaga) , Namibia
Vernacular name : (omu) nkhondo, (omu) khondo (Nyaneka)
Reference HB 26M
Author(s) : Bonnefoux, Benedicto Marius (R.P.)
Title : Plantes médicinales du Hufla. Manuscrits n° 1 et n°2 (Congrégation do Espirito Santo), 1885-1937. Registrated by Bossard, E. in ref. HB 25M
Symptoms : H(001), H(118)
Recipes : H(001) ophtalmia, roots decoction, local application
H(118) swelling throat, roots decoction, gargle
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (region of Hufla)
Vernacular name : (olu) nkhwenya, (olu) nkuenya (Nyaneka)
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(097), H(139)
Recipes : H(097), roots, swolen scrotum
H(139), roots, infusion, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : eragai (Turkana, Kenya)
Reference VB 11
Author(s) : Bollig, M.
Title : East Pokot camel husbandry. Institut für Völkerkunde, Köln University, Federal Republic of Germany, non publié, 19 p., (1992) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(054)
Recipes : V(054),VO., stem's barks+ pounded roots+ H2O, maceration, provoke a diarrhoea
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Pokot)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VB 17
Author(s) : Bekalo, I., M. Keengwe, E. Mathias, P. Mundy & al.
Title : ITDG and IIRR. Ethnoveterinary medicine in Kenya.A field manual of traditional animal health care practice.Intermediate Technology Development Group and International Institute of Rural Reconstruction, Nairobi, Kenya, 226 p., (1996)
Symptoms : V(054)
Recipes : Vch(054), roots + barks, 1kgr + 5 l H2O, maceration during 1 night, V.O., 3l
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Pokot)
Vernacular name : pilil (Pokot)