Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acacia schweinfurthii Brenan & Exell
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 25
Author(s) : Shauri, N.E.N.
Title : Experience on the use of Tanzanian medicinal plants for the last decade (1979-1989) in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, roots of the plants Acacia schweinfurthii and Cassia didymobotrya are pounded separately. 200 g extracts of each plant are mixed with 20 g of pounded salt. On the dosage, 1 teaspoonful of powder is chewed and swallowed. This is administered for 2-3 days, or even longer. For children 1/4 teaspoonful is used, also for 2-3 days.It is also recommended that the patients should avoid alcohol and smoking and their food should also contain no pepper They should stay in well ventilated rooms, and should avoid cold water, both for body wash or for drinking
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : kerefu-mzitu (Swahili) (Swahili)