Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acalypha ambigua Pax
Family : Euphorbiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(091), H(201)
Recipes : H(091) fotifying childs, leaves of Acalypha ambigua of Erythrococca bongensis of Vernonia lasiopus, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(091) fotifying childs, leaves of Acalypha ambigua of Erythrococca bongensis of Vernonia lasiopus, powder, VO.
H(201) pschosis again bad spirits, roots of Acalypha ambigua , stems and leaves of Brillantaisia cicatricosa, ONS. Clematis simensis, leaves of Crepis newii of Cyperus dives of Jaundea pinnata of Microglossa pyrifolia of Ocimum suave of Pavetta ternifolia of Gouania longispicata, decoction (H2O), VO., enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umukundanya (Kirundi)
Reference HN 52
Author(s) : Ngezahayo, J., F. Havyarimana, L. Hari, C. Stévigny, P. Duez.
Title : Medicinal plants used by Burundian traditional healers for the treatment of microbial diseases + Supplemtary table Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 338–351 (2015)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea. A handful of stem bark of Acalypha ambigua are macerated with 1 L of water/A glass is drunk twice a day for 3 days
This plant is reported by 2% of informants
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umukundanya (Kirundi)
Reference VB 02
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Plantes médicinales vétérinaires de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 21, 133 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(029)
Recipes : Vb(029, 4), stems + leaves, crushed + juice, V.O. + icegeko
Vb(029, 1), stems + leaves, crushed + juice, V.O. + icegeko, Acalypha ambigua + Adenia bequaertii
Vb(029,1), stems + leaves, crushed + juice, V.O. , V.O. + icegeko, Cyathula uncinulata + Acalypha ambigua + Dissotis canescens + Adenia bequaertii + Virectaria major + Rytigynia kiwuensis + Allophylus africanus + Solanum aculeastrum
Vb(029,1), stems + leaves, crushed + juice, V.O., Acalypha ambigua + Indigofera asparagoides + Allophylus africanus
-icegeko: treatment for the sterile cows and those that refuse to be suck. The pulp plundered with the plant is introduced into the vagina, later one removes it soaked of lochies if the cow gave birth recently . One carries the whole in the nostrils of the cow. One expresses the juice and one arranges the rests of the plant on the calf coated with salt.The cow will lick the calf who will be allowed to suck
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umukundanya (Kirundi)