Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acanthus sennii Chiov.
Family : Acanthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(068), H(113), H(201)
Recipes : H(068) tape worm, racines fraîches de Acanthus sennii, pound, immerse in water then drink the juice
H(113) arthritis / rheumatism, écraser racines fraîches, tie or drink with honey
H(201) evil eye, racines fraîches, sniff, drink and fumigate with concoction
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : key kusheshilie (Amharic)