Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Adenia venenata Forssk.
Family : Passifloraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 34
Author(s) : Aberra Geyid, Dawit Abebe, Asfaw Debella, Zewdneh Makonnen, Frehiwot Aberra, Frehiwot Teka, Tesfaye Kebede, Kelbessa Urga, Kidist Yersaw, Teklele Biza, Bisrat Haile Mariam & Mulugeta GutaYersaw, Teklele Biza, Bisrat Haile Mariam & Mulugeta Guta
Title : Screening of some medicinal plants of Ethiopia for their anti-microbial properties and chemical profiles. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 97, pp. 421-427 ( 2005)
Symptoms : H(175)
Recipes : H(175) wound dressing, stem, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia
Vernacular name : adenden
Reference HS 02
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : République centrafricaine (1953). From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091), decoction (H2O) of leaves, friction, stimulant and fortifying
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VO 01
Author(s) : Ohta Itaru
Title : Turkana's view of livestock diseases. African study monographs, Supp. issue 3, 71 - 93, (1984)
Symptoms : V(014), V(039)
Recipes : V(014)(ekoikoi), caused sometimes by the ticks, leaves, VO. decoction
V(039), leaves, VO., decoction
Wounds are coated with excrements of goats, sheep, bovine, of urinre of ass, materials not digested with shot down animals
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Turkana)
Vernacular name : laarakimak