Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Adhatoda engleriana (Lindau) C.B. Clarke
Family : Acanthaceae
Synonyms : Justicia engleriana Lindau.

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 20
Author(s) : Adjanohoun et al.
Title : Contribution to ethnobotanical and floristic studies in Uganda. O.U.A./C.S.T.R., Lagos (1993) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(158)
Recipes : H(158), pounded leaves, filter, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HH 06a
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. I. Plants of the families Acanthaceae - Cucurbitaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 6, pp. 29 - 60 (1982)
Symptoms : H(077), H(126), H(127)
Recipes : H(077) nausea, H(126) swollen liver, H(127) spleen, decoction (H2O) of roots mixed with an egg yolk, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : tugutu (Lushoto district)
Reference HM 24
Author(s) : Moshi, Mainen J., Godeliver A.B. Kagashe & Zakaria H. Mbwambo
Title : Plants used to treat epilepsy by Tanzanian traditional healers. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 97, pp.327-336 ( 2005)
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) epilepsy, roots are powdered, three table spoonfuls are mixed with water and chewed three times a day, until recovery
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East) (Temeke District)
Vernacular name : tugutu (Sambaa)
Reference HM 40
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otieno, Pamela K. Mbabazi, Anke Weisheit
Title : The Ethnomedicine of the Haya people of Bugabo ward, Kagera Region, north western Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:24 (2009) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-24 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/5/1/24
Symptoms : H(037), H(161)
Recipes : H(037) coughs, the leaves are put on fire to allow partial burning and then squeezed and 1 tablespoonful of the liquid obtained is given to children to treatH(037) coughs.
H(161) warts dry root powder is taken orally for treatment of warts
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera Region, Bugabo ward)
Vernacular name : ekishenda
Reference VM 10
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : Medicinal plants used in promotion of animal health in Tanzania. Animal Diseases Research Instit., Dep. Pharmacology/ Toxic., Dar Es Salaam. Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 335 - 364, (1994)
Symptoms : V(078)
Recipes : V(078), leaves, infusion, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Moshi district)
Vernacular name : iringoringo (Chaga)
Reference VM 11
Author(s) : Mkangare, M.M.J.
Title : Collection of Tanzanian medicinal plants for biological activity studies. Proceedings of the 7th Tanzania veterinary association scientific conference. Tanzania Veterinary Association, Vol. 7, 67- 78, (1989) De la référence VB 10
Symptoms : V(094)
Recipes : V(117), Adhatoda engleriana + Senecio stuhlmannii , leaves, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Arusha, Kilimandjaro )
Vernacular name : not registered