Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aeonium leucoblepharum Webb ex A. Rich.
Family : Crassulaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VL 21
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary plants of Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:21 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/21
Symptoms : V(030), V(137)
Recipes : Vb(030) retained placenta, fresh leaves, pound, homogenize with cold water and allow the animal to drink it
Vb(137) sore, fresh leaves of Aeonium leucoblepharum , grind and cover surface of diseased parts with the powder
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : yefeyel Dabo (Amharic)