Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aeschynomene abyssinica (A.Rich.) Vatke
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HO 17
Author(s) : Okello, S.V., Nyunja R.O., Netondo G.W. & Onyango J.C.
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by Sabaot of Mt. Elgon Kenya African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines Volume 7, No. 1, pp 1-10 (2010)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) heart burn (kasogutiet), chewing barks of Aeschynomene abyssinica
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mont Elgon region)
Vernacular name : ketitaparamte (Sabaot)