Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aframomum rostratum K. Schum.
Family : Zingiberaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(095), H(104)
Recipes : H(104) intestinal problems, roots of Aframomum rostratum, RNS.
H(095) food, ONS.,RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : férene (Balanta), belencufa (Guinean creole), dadigôgo (Futa-fula), dadigôgô (Fula), brene (Mancanha), balencufa, belencufô (Mandinga), beumbam, buhuma, bu-rima (Manjaco), mabobé (Nalu), brumbrum (Pepel), bôbô (Sosso)