Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Agathisanthemum globosum (Hochst. ex A.Rich.) Bremek.
Family : Rubiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 33
Author(s) : Nguta, J.M., J.M. Mbaria, D.W. Gakuya, P.K. Gathumbi, S.G. Kiama
Title : Traditional antimalarial phytotherapy remedies used by the South Coast community, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 131, 256–267 (2010)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 1) paludism, roots of Agathisanthenum globosum , decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya ( South Coast community)
Vernacular name : chivuma nyuchi (Digo)
Reference HN 52
Author(s) : Ngezahayo, J., F. Havyarimana, L. Hari, C. Stévigny, P. Duez.
Title : Medicinal plants used by Burundian traditional healers for the treatment of microbial diseases + Supplemtary table Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 338–351 (2015)
Symptoms : H(008), H(037)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea. A handful of leaves of Agathisanthemum globosum are decocted with 500 ml of water . A small cup is drunk twice a day
H(037) cough A handful of leaves are macerated with 500 ml of water. The decoction (mixed with honey) is drunk twice (morning and evening) a day + beer
This plant is reported by 3% of informants
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : akazibanda (Kirundi)