Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Alafia multiflora (Stapf) Stapf
Family : Apocynaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 44
Author(s) : Ngene J-P., C. C Ngoule ., C-M. Pouka Kidik, P. B. Mvogo Ottou , R. C. Ndjib, S.D. DIbong, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Importance dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle des plantes à flavonoïdes vendues dans les marchés de Douala est (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 88:8194– 8210 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v88i1.6
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, barks of Alafia multiflora + Panax ginseng + Alstonia boone, maceration, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (markets of Douala)
Vernacular name : nyama moto