Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Albizia amara (Roxb.) Boivin
Family : Fabaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 22
Author(s) : Chinsembu, K. C., M. Hedimbi
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of plants used to manage HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections in Katima Mulilo, Caprivi region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology ans Ethnomedicine, 6:25 (2010)
Symptoms : H(100), H(104)
Recipes : H(100) HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections : H(104) stomach pains, leaves of Albizia amara, RNS., VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Caprivi region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HD 24
Author(s) : Doka, I.G and S. M. Yagi
Title : Ethnobotanical Survey of Medicinal Plants in West Kordofan (Western Sudan) Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 1409-1416. (2009) http://ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/dokayagi.htm
Symptoms : H(004), H(014), H(126)
Recipes : H(004) agnail, leaves of Albizzia amara in cataplasm
H(014) scabies, barks decoction of Albizzia amara, RNS.
H(126) jaundice, seeds decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Sudan (West Kordofan)
Vernacular name : arad
Reference HM 38
Author(s) : Muthaura, C.N. , G.M. Rukunga, S.C. Chhabra, G.M. Mungai & E.N.M. Njagi
Title : Traditional phytotherapy of some remedies used in treatment of malaria in Meru district of Kenya. South African Journal of Botany , Volume 73, Issue 3, Pages 402-411 (2007)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, hot water decoction of stemss barks of Albizia amara, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Meru district, Gatunga region)
Vernacular name : mwiradathi
Reference VF 05
Author(s) : Fison, T.
Title : Some ethnoveterinary information from South Sudan Undated document http://www.vetwork.org.uk/evkfison.pdf
Symptoms : V(037), V(052)
Recipes : Vb(037) pleuropneumonia (jok puoth, abuot pwow, abuot piu), take the root bark of "milo" (Albizzia amara), pound it, add water, filter, drench, apply to nostrils once a day for 2 days. (Dinka)
Vb(052) haemorrhagic septicaemia (marol, atuiny, yieth, rut), take the whole root of *milo* (Albizzia amara), pound it, boil in water, filter, drench once daily for 4 days.(Dinka)
Region : East Africa
Country : South-Soudan (Dinka zone)
Vernacular name : milo
Reference VM 51
Author(s) : Maroyi, A
Title : Use of traditional veterinary medicine in Nhema communal area of the midlands province, Zinbabwe African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 9(3):315-322 (2012)
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : V(008), animal made to drink bark powder of Albizia amara and water mixture
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (communal area of Nhema, midlands province)
Vernacular name : muwora
Reference VT 29
Author(s) : Tendai Nyahangare, E., B. Marimanzi Mvumi, Tonderai Mutibvu
Title : Ethnoveterinary plants and practices used for ecto-parasite control in semi-arid smallholder farming areas of Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:30 (2015) doi:10.1186/s13002-015-0006-6
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039) ticks , fleas, crush the leaves of Albizia amara and mix with water and spray (Safe to use)
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : umbola (Ndebele)