Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Albizia petersiana (Bolle) Oliv.
Family : Fabaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 49
Author(s) : Amri, E., D.P.Kisangau
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used in villages around Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro, Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:1 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/pdf/1746-4269-8-1.pdf
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) skin diseases, leaves, bark of Albizia petersiana crushed or pounded, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kimboza forest reserve in Morogoro)
Vernacular name : mkenge poli
Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) scabies, local application of pounded roots of Albizia petersiana
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mkalala (Kisagara), msosofi (Kihehe)
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) rheumatism, pounded bark, maceration H2O, VO., 3 x / D
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mlanga langa, molangalanga (Haya, Tanzania)
Reference HR 17
Author(s) : Ruffo, C. K.
Title : A Survey of medicinal plants in Tabora region, Tanzania in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(037), H(169)
Recipes : H(037) lung diseases, H(169) hernia, roots of Albizia petersianal, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Tabora region)
Vernacular name : musisigulu (Nyamwezi)
Reference VM 10
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : Medicinal plants used in promotion of animal health in Tanzania. Animal Diseases Research Instit., Dep. Pharmacology/ Toxic., Dar Es Salaam. Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 335 - 364, (1994)
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : V(008), VO., infusion leaves
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Sanya Juu district)
Vernacular name : mkuu (Chagga)
Reference VM 11
Author(s) : Mkangare, M.M.J.
Title : Collection of Tanzanian medicinal plants for biological activity studies. Proceedings of the 7th Tanzania veterinary association scientific conference. Tanzania Veterinary Association, Vol. 7, 67- 78, (1989) De la référence VB 10
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : V(008) , leaves, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Arusha, Kilimandjaro )
Vernacular name : mlau