Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Albizia sassa (Willd.) J.F. Macbr.
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 03
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques plantes m├ędicinales de l'Afrique centrale. Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951)
Symptoms :
Recipes : V(210) Albizzia sasa, staggering to catch the fish.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : ndolo (Lissongo)
Reference HS 03
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques plantes m├ędicinales de l'Afrique centrale. Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951)
Symptoms : H(103), H(210)
Recipes : H(103) toothache and gingivitis. Scrape inside the bark of Albizzia sasa; pound with native salt, apply on the gums
H(210) Albizzia sasa, staggering to catch the fish.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : ndolo (Lissongo)