Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe babatiensis Christian & I.Verd.
Family : Asphodelaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 20
Author(s) : Gurib-Fakim, Ameenah, Joseph Guého
Title : Plantes médicinales de l'île Rodrigues Stanley, Rose-Hill. Editions de l'océan indien - Université de Maurice (Réduit) , 580 p. (1994) (ISBN 99903-0-171-9)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) lichen, decoction of the whole plant of Aloe babatiensis, bath
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island
Vernacular name : mazambron
Reference HG 30
Author(s) : Gidey Yirga
Title : Use of traditional medicinal plants by indigenous people in Mekele town, capital city of Tigray regional state of Ethiopia Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 4(17), pp. 1799-1804, 4 September, 2010 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR
Symptoms : H(187)
Recipes : H(187) strain, fresh Aloe barbadensis, ONS., RNS., local application
Region : East Africa (Bench-Maji Zone)
Country : Ethiopia (Mekele town, Tigray regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HN 28
Author(s) : Nnomo, R.D. , I.R. Tchouamo & J.Y. Pinta
Title : Apiphytothérapie à base du miel au Cameroun Ethnopharmacologia, n° 44, (december 2009)
Symptoms : H(006), H(026), H(034), H(037), H(100), H(109), H(111), H(126), H(135), H(139), H(157)
Recipes : H(006) chronic constipation, 1/2 cream glass of leaves of Aloe babatiensis + 5 soup spoons of honey. VO. Every 2 days during 1 months
H(026) dysmenorrhea, leaves of Aloe babatiensis + green clay + 1 pinch of salt + honey, VO; during menstruation
H(034) tachycardia, 1/2 cream glass of leaves of Aloe. + 1 egg + 10 soup spoons of honey, VO. Every days during 2 weeks
H(034) tachycardia , H(151) hypertension, 1 cream glass of Aloe babatiensis + 6 seeds of Aframomum melegueta + 1 yolk+ 1 l. of honey. VO. 2 teaspoons , 3 x / day
H(037) pneumonia, sap of the plant of the whole plant + 1 l of honey. At rest duringr 10 days, VO. 1 soup spoon 2 x / day
H(037) bronchitis, H(109) dorsalgia, paste with 6 large leaves of Aloe barbadensis + 1/2 l. of honey et 3 soup spoons of whisky. VO. 2 soup spoon 3 x / day
H(100) syphilitis, chancroid, leaves paste of Aloe babatiensis 2 soup spoons of yellow rock salt + 1/2 glass of palm oil of Elaeis guineense + 1 glass of honey, oinment of the ulcers in the evening + VO. The mixture 3 soup spoons 2 X / day during 14 days
H(109) crushed leaves of Aloe babatiensis in 1 l. of honey. VO. 2 soup spoons each day
H(111) burns, leaves of Aloe babatiensis + rabbit hair + green clay + yolk of an egg, mix to 1/2 l. of honey, application matin et soir during 1 week
H(126) hepatitis, glair…, 2 handfuls of leaves of Aloe babatiensis, 2 handfull of of Lactuca taraxacifolia plant , maceration in 1 l. of palm wine during 1 week, filter, + honey, VO. 1/2 glass par day
H(139) weak erection, concoction of leaves of Aloe babatiensis of Capsicum frutescens of Citrus sinensis of Cymbopogon citratus of stone of Persea americana of fruit of Daucus carota + H2O + honey, filter and fermentation during 1 week.. VO 1 glass / day during 3 weeks
H(135) halitosis, decoction of 10 leaves of Aloe babatiensis of 500 gr. barks of Persea americana. VO. on an empty stomach 1/2 glass + of honey, 2 x / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference VB 36
Author(s) : Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title : Lexique et recueil des quelques pratiques en ethno-pharmacopée agro-vétérinaire au Kivu. Plate forme Diobass au Kivu, 118p. (juin 2005)
Symptoms : V(059)
Recipes : Vpc(059) plague, (tonga, iragara, kiholi , Kinande), 10 flowers buds of Tithonia diversifolia, 2 rape fruits of Solanum aculeastrum, 7 leaves of Aloe babatiensis , to pound, maceration in 1/2 alcool glass, to dilute in 1/2 bottle (H2O), in food
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : cigaka, cigembyegembye (Mashi), ikigakarubamba, karungu (Kinyarwanda), kobibyamuliro (Hunde), kitenende (Nande)
Reference VY 02
Author(s) : Yongabi, K. A.
Title : MEDICINAL PLANT BIOTECHNOLOGY: IT’S ROLE AND LINK IN INTEGRATED BIOSYSTEMS: PART I. FMEnv/ZERI research Centre, Abubakar Tafawa Balewa University, Bauchi (in gray litterature)
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : Vv(037) aspergillosis/bronchitis, bark extracts of Aloe babatiensis in feed or in drinkers
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author