Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe greatheadii Schönland
Family : Asphodelaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(006), H(038)
Recipes : H(006), V.O. leaves infusion H2OH(038), V.O. leaves infusion H2O
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HM 30
Author(s) : Mathabe, M.C., R.V. Nikolova, N. Lall, N.Z. Nyazema
Title : Antibacterial activities of medicinal plants used for the treatment of diarrhoea in Limpopo Province, South Africa. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 105, pp. 286 - 293 (2006)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), leaves of Aloe greatheadii, decoction, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : sekgopha
Reference HM 45
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used by the people in Nhema communal area, Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 347–354, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111003229
Symptoms : H(006), H(100)
Recipes : H(006, 3) constipation, H(100, 4) gonorrhoea, leaves of Aloe greatheadii, hot water extract VO. three times a day
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Nhema communal area)
Vernacular name : gavakava (Shona)
Reference HM 61
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, H(100) gonorrhoea, leaves of Aloe greatheadii extract , VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (South-central)
Vernacular name : gavakava
Reference HM 69
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine ,9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(006), H(100)
Recipes : H(006) constipation and H(100) gonorrhoea, leaves extract of Aloe greatheadii, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (centre-sud)
Vernacular name : gavakava
Reference VG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medical practitioner in Zimbabwe. His principles of practice and pharmacopoeia. Mambo Press, Gweru, Zimbabwe, 411 p., (1985)
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vv(000), (ndebele), leaves, infusion, in drink
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa (zone Ndebele)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VM 51
Author(s) : Maroyi, A
Title : Use of traditional veterinary medicine in Nhema communal area of the midlands province, Zinbabwe African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 9(3):315-322 (2012)
Symptoms : V(004), V(008), V(039), V(082), V(091)
Recipes : V(004) septic wounds, dry leaves of Aloe greatheadii are crushed and the powder applied
V(008) diarrhoea, leaves of Aloe greatheadii, infusion put in drinking water
V(039) bird ectoparasites, bird dipped into infusion of leaves
V(082) respiratory infections, infusion of leaves put in drinking water
V(091) general weakness, infusion of leaves put in drinking water
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (communal area of Nhema, midlands province)
Vernacular name : gavakava