Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe pubescens Reynolds
Family : Asphodelaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 53
Author(s) : Amenu, E.
Title : Use and management of medicinal plants by indigenous people of Ejaji area (Chelya woreda) West Shoa, Ethopia: An Ethnobotanical Approach A Thesis submited to the school of graduate studies, Addis Ababan, Ethiopia, 104 p. June 2007
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : Vb(041) anthrax, root of Aloe pubescens is pounded and mixed with cold water. 2 cup of tella (traditional beer made from teff) is given to cattle.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Ethiopia, Oromya Region, West Shoa Zone in Chelya woreda.
Vernacular name : hargisa (Afaan Oromoo)
Reference HL 15
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, H. Yineger
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Mana Angetu District, southeastern Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , Volume 4 : 10 (2008) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/4/1/10 + Additional file
Symptoms : V(108)
Recipes : Vb(108) cold (qufa), fresh seeds of Aloe pubescens, crush
Region : East Africa
Country : Southeastern Ethiopia (Mana Angetu District)
Vernacular name : hargessa (Afaan Oromo)
Reference HL 15
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, H. Yineger
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Mana Angetu District, southeastern Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , Volume 4 : 10 (2008) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/4/1/10 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(000), H(037)
Recipes : H(000) (dhukuba dugda), dried seeds of Aloe pubescens, crush boil and VO.
H(037) tuberculosis (sombe), dried seeds of Aloe pubescens, crush and drink
H(179) kidney (birbirti), H(108) cold (qilensa), dried seeds Crush and extract its content
Region : East Africa
Country : Southeastern Ethiopia (Mana Angetu District)
Vernacular name : hargessa (Afaan Oromo)
Reference HW 07
Author(s) : Wondimu Tigist, Asfaw Arsi, Kelbessa Ensermu
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants around 'Dheeraa' town, Arsi Zone, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 112, pp. 152-161, (2007)
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : Vb(041) anthrax, flowers and bulbs of Aloe pubescens, RNS, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Arsi zone)
Vernacular name : haamaaresaa
Reference HW 07
Author(s) : Wondimu Tigist, Asfaw Arsi, Kelbessa Ensermu
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants around 'Dheeraa' town, Arsi Zone, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 112, pp. 152-161, (2007)
Symptoms : H(004), H(108), H(166)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(108) stomach ache, H(166) muscle cramps, flowers and bulbs of Aloe pubescens, RNS, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Arsi zone)
Vernacular name : haamaaresaa