Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe saponaria (Aiton) Haw.
Family : Asphodelaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 36
Author(s) : Amusan, O. O. G., P. S. Dlamini, J. D. Msonthi & L. P. Makhubu
Title : Some herbal remedies from Manzini region of Swaziland. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 79, pp. 109 - 112, (2002) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874101003816
Symptoms : H(034)
Recipes : H(034) cardiac problems, grind together 50 gr each of the leaves of Aloe arborescens and roots of Aloe saponaria + 2l. H2O, boil for 10 min., VO. 1 table spoon 2 X / day for 7 days
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Swaziland, Manzini region)
Vernacular name : lihala
Reference HG 20
Author(s) : Gurib-Fakim, Ameenah, Joseph Guého
Title : Plantes médicinales de l'île Rodrigues Stanley, Rose-Hill. Editions de l'océan indien - Université de Maurice (Réduit) , 580 p. (1994) (ISBN 99903-0-171-9)
Symptoms : H(003)
Recipes : H(003) contusion, decoction of leaves of Aloe saponaria, VO.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island
Vernacular name : mazambron
Reference VS 03
Author(s) : SEPASAL DATABASE
Title : Center for Economic Botany, Royal Botanic Gardens.Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AE, UK.
Symptoms : V(135)
Recipes : Vv(135), ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(008), V(012)
Recipes : Vv(008), infusion leaves, (Sotho du sud), RNS.
V(012), ashes from leaves , buried under the paw, favor cure (Sotho)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Sotho)
Vernacular name : not registered