Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Alvesia rosmarinifolia Welw.
Family : Lamiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 60
Author(s) : Göhre, Á., B. Toto-Nienguesse, M. Futuro, C. Neinhuis & T. Lautenschläge
Title : Plants from disturbed savannah vegetation and their usage by Bakongo tribes in Uíge, Northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:42 (2016) DOI 10.1186/s13002-016-0116-9
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) anemia, crushed leaves of Alvesia rosmarinifolia, dermal
Region : West Africa
Country : northern Angola
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(022), H(036), H(137)
Recipes : H(022) open fontanelle (baby, old people) leaves of Alvesia rosmarinifolia, balm, dermal
H(036) vertigo, leaves, balm dermal, nose drops
H(137) pain,stems Infusion; dermal
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : mazima-zima, mfinguila (Kikongo)