Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Alysicarpus glumaceus (Vahl) DC.
Family : Fabaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(027), H(201)
Recipes : H(027) motionless fœtus , decoction (H2O) leaves of Alysicarpus glumaceus, VO.
H(027) motionless, decoction (H2O) leaves of Adenia bequartii of Alysicarpus glumaceus of Microglossa pyrifolia of Erythrococca bongensis of Helichrysum odoratissimum of Hibiscus fuscus of Indigofera atriceps of Securinega virosa of Vernonia karaguensis of Vernonia lasiopus VO.
H(201) psycosis bad spirits, ashes stems, leaves of Alysicarpus glumaceus, VO.
H(201) psycosis bad spirits, decoction (H2O) stems, leaves, steem bad, sprinkeling
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : urukuka, urukukwe (Kirundi)
Reference HB 08
Author(s) : Bally, P.R.O.
Title : Native medicinal and poisonous plants of East Africa. Kew Bull., 1, 10 - 25, (1937)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014), leaves, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HB 44
Author(s) : Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(020), H(201)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, pounded dried root of Alysicarpus glumaceus mixed with water, VO.
H(201) evil eye, fresh leaves tied with cloth to put on neck like a necklace
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (lowlands of Konta)
Vernacular name : woraa haso dhalee (Konta)
Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms : H(004), H(008), H(027), H(037), H(111)
Recipes : H(004) old wounds, H(111) burns, powder of dried leaves of Alysicarpus glumaceus in local application
H(008) diarrhoea, H(027) prevention of abortion, roots extract + leaves juice, VO.
H(037), roots extract , VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : nasawa (Kimbunga), luseisei (Kipogoro), lunyamoto (Kisagara)
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(003), H(104)
Recipes : H(003), bruises, fresh leaves, pounded, juice on bruises
H(104) childs, leaves, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Tanzania
Vernacular name : cheberenet (Nandi, Kenya), Kishampa (Shambaa, Tanzania), kaasha - maho (Giriamo, Kenya)
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : ngandu (Shi)