Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ampelocissus leonensis (Hook.f.) Planch.
Family : Vitaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 72
Author(s) : Kpodar, M., S. D. Karou, G. Katawa, K. Anani, H. E. Gbekley, Y. Adjrah, T. Tchacondo, K. Batawila, J. Simpore
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used to treat liver diseases in the Maritime region of Togo Journal of Ethnopharmacology 181, 263–273 (2016)
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver diseases, decoction of leaves of Ampelocissus leonensis
Region : West Africa
Country : Maritime region of Togo
Vernacular name : adidogo
Reference HK 74
Author(s) : Klotoe J. R. , K. Koudouvo, J-M. Atégbo, C. Dandjesso, V. Dougnon, F. Loko, M. Gbeassor, K. Dramane
Title : Medicinal Plants Sold as Anti-Haemorrhagic in the Cotonou and Abomey-Calavi Markets (Benin) International Journal of Biology; Vol. 10, No. 1; 2018 https://doi.org/10.5539/ijb.v10n1p17
Symptoms : H(124)
Recipes : H(124, 2) hemorrhage, stem with leaves of Ampelocissus leonensis, decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Cotonou and Abomey-Calavi Markets)
Vernacular name : dosumadodwe