Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Andropogon sp.
Family : Poaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 32
Author(s) : Bussmann, R.W.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Samburu of Mt. Nyirun South Turkana, Kenya. Additional File Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:35 (2006)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095), ONS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : loroturoto
Reference VW 02
Author(s) : Wilbert
Title : Etudes sur la zootechnie et la pathologie du Soudan Français (Haut Sénégal, Niger et Haute Volta). Pharmacopée indigène, 242 - 247, (1920) From ref. : VB 10
Symptoms : V(007), V(051)
Recipes : V(007), V(051), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina-Faso, Mali, Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered