Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Annona reticulata L.
Family : Annonaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 08
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., M.R.A. Ahyi, A. Ahmed, J. Eymê, S. Guinko, A. Kayonga, A. Keita, M. Lebras
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques aux Comores. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 216 p., (1982) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(003), H(109)
Recipes : H(109) stiff neck, leaves of Annona reticulata as a pillow
H(003) relaxed, ONS., RNS.
Region : Comoros
Country : Comoros
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : Annona reticulata used for the treatment of :H(008) dysentery
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : cœur de bœuf (Creole) , ramasita poullami (Tamoul)
Reference HK 01
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J. G. Adam
Title : La pharmacopée sénégalaise traditionnelle. Plantes médicinales et toxiques. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 1011 p., (1974)
Symptoms : H(008), H(039), H(068)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(068) vermicide, fruits of Annona reticulata of Annona squamosa, RNS.
H(039) insecticide, H(068) vermicide, leaves of Annona reticulata of Annona squamosa, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HL 21
Author(s) : Lartigau-Roussin, C. (Dr.)
Title : Une approche de la Médecine traditionnelle à Mayotte: Des plantes en question. Bull. bat- Hist. & Géo Mayotte, n°6 - (Juillet 2002)
Symptoms : H(003), H(012)
Recipes : H(003) sprain,H(012)) fracture, crushed roots of Annona reticulata, local application
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : mukonokono manga (sm)
Reference HR 18
Author(s) : Razafindraibe, M., A. R.Kuhlman, H. Rabarison, V. Rakotoarimanana, C.Rajeriarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T.Randrianarivony, F. Rakotoarivony, R. Ludovic, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used by women from Agnalazaha littoral forest (Southeastern Madagascar) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/73
Symptoms : H(030)
Recipes : H(030) evacuation of the placenta, leaves of Annona reticulata, RNS. (Medicinal plants used by women mainly near and around Agnalazaha littoral forest)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southeastern Madagascar (Agnalazaha Forest)
Vernacular name : coeur de bœuf
Reference VM 47
Author(s) : Mafimisebi, T.E., A.E.Oguntade, A.N. Fajemisin, O.P. Aiyelari
Title : Local knowledge and socio-economic determinants of traditional medicines utilization in livestock health management in Southwest Nigeria. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:2, (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/pdf/1746-4269-8-2.pdf
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039) controll of body lice through application of leaf extract of Annona recticulata (bullock’s heart).
Region : West Africa
Country : Southwest Nigeria
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors