Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Anthoclitandra robustior (K. Schum.) Pichon
Family : Apocynaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 80
Author(s) : Molloumba F. F. Bossali, P.J.Molloumba, G. Ewaméla
Title : La pharmacopée des peuples Pygmées du nord-ouest du Congo Brazzaville pour les affections bucco-dentaires Actes. Société française d'histoire de l'art dentaire, 2011, 16
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) Anthoclitandra robustior; remedy plant of pygmy peoples against the side effects of dental mutilations, ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : northwestern Congo Brazzaville
Vernacular name : elongo
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(095), H(207)
Recipes : H(095) The soft tissue around the seeds is a bit sour-sweet and eaten raw; people swallow the seeds with the tissue and taste them
H(207) The plant produces a white latex which is made into rubber balls or rubber bands used for shooting birds with stones (Efe Pygmies, in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : mangocha,makpodu (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)